ANTIOXIDANT - ANTIVIRAL - ANTI-INFLAMMATORY
Calendula is a plant that has been used for centuries for ornamental purposes, as well as culinary, cosmetic and medicinal reasons. Calendula is in the same species as marigolds and often called by the alternative name pot marigold.
Calendula contains flavonoids which gives it strong anti-inflammatory properties as well as linoleic acid which it also has in high concentration. These acids also give calendula oil powerful antimicrobial and antiviral properties.
Calendula helps improve skin firmness and hydration. Even more impressive, it helps increase blood flow and oxygen to wounds and infected areas which helps the body grow new tissue and heal more rapidly.
This herb has been used medicinally since at least the 12th century. It was originally called calendula by the Romans, who realised the plant bloomed on the first day of each month (calends). It was a symbol of happiness in Roman gardens and also provided a continuous supply of flowers and tender leaves — so it was used regularly for cooking and medicine. The flowers are considered sacred in India, where they’re used to adorn statues of deities, as well as used in religious ceremonies in ancient Aztec and Mayan civilisations. They’re also still used during processions on the Day of the Dead in Mexico. The Germans used it in soups and stews, as well as a saffron substitute in hearty large pot dishes, thus the nickname “pot marigold.”
There is no way to find or make 100 percent pure calendula extract. Calendula oil is extracted by making an oil from the flowers. Once it’s properly dried and placed in a high-grade carrier oil like sunflower oil, it usually takes about a month for the calendula to thoroughly infuse into the carrier oil, producing a beautiful, richly coloured final product.
Thank you for visiting and hope you enjoy browsing and shopping. Do sign up for our Newsletters to receive special offers, aromatherapy advice and new products as we develop them.