Coronavirus Update - we are lucky enough to be operating normally with FREE 1st class postage delivery within the UK when spending over £25
ANTIBACTERIAL - ANTIVIRAL - SOOTHING - MOISTURISING - CALMING - RELAXING - ANTISEPTIC - ANTI-INFLAMMATORY - ANTI-AGING
Traditionally, sandalwood oil has been a part of religious traditions in India and other Eastern countries. The sandalwood tree itself is considered holy and used for various religious ceremonies, including decorating for weddings or for the birth of a baby.
Due to the high demand, many immature trees are being cut and harvested, leading to a decrease in the overall tree population. In India, sandalwood is almost extinct due to less than sustainable farming practices. For this reason we use Australian Sandalwood which has been specially grown in an environmentally way and while not as precious as the Indian variety it still has the hypnotically beautiful scent we know as sandalwood and is as affective for skincare.
Sandalwood is a mild astringent, meaning it can induce minor contractions in the soft tissues of the skin. It can also help to soothe, tighten, and cleanse the skin. Sandalwood is high in antioxidants that can help reduce damage caused by free radicals, which promote ageing.
A 2006 study evaluated the effect of sandalwood oil on attention and arousal levels! Not only is sandalwood beneficial for mental clarity, it also helps to create a feeling of relaxation and peace.
Thank you for visiting and hope you enjoy browsing and shopping. Do sign up for our Newsletters to receive special offers, aromatherapy advice and new products as we develop them.